Privacy policy (updated 09-12-20)

The protection of customers’ and users’ private information is of the utmost importance to us, and in the following you can read our policy on personal data processing when you use EYEBAB and its various services.

Purpose and data responsibility?

We collect and process information on your use of and activity on EYEBAB with the aim of ensuring compliance with the user and licensing conditions, etc. Furthermore, statistical information is also processed for the purpose of continuously developing and improving EYEBAB, including our exercises and training programmes, and for the purpose of marketing our products, etc.

EYEBAB ApS, CVR 35861343, Aastvej 10B, 7190 Billund, Denmark is the Data Controller for this purpose.

The legal basis is the execution of a contract, cf. Art. 6 (c), and our legitimate interests in generating usable and accurate statistics on the use of EYEBAB and optimising its operation, cf. Art. 6, Sec. 1 (f).

Moreover, EYEBAB is made available solely to our customers and their users. As regards the information that is introduced and generated when the customers and users make use of EYEBAB as part of a training process, we are the sole Data Processor, while our customers, who have purchased your user access, are the Data Controllers. We therefore process this information solely on behalf of our customers in accordance with a separate processing agreement.

EYEBAB may, however, use summarised data in cooperation with external researchers, among others, for the purpose of measuring and quantifying the effectiveness of the programmes. As summarised information does not contain personalised data, the individual user will remain unidentifiable at all times.

What information is collected?

We collect the following information, among other things:

  • Contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name, etc.
  • Information on the use of EYEBAB, including logging in, IP address, usage history of digital services, feedback on social media and other digital platforms, etc.
  • Information from contact by email, letter or similar channels of communication.
  • Statistical data in the use of EYEBAB services, including the users’ activity, etc.

Do we pass on your data?

Our basic policy is that we do not share users’ personal data with third parties without obtaining specific permission to do so. EYEBAB may be obliged in some cases, however, to pass on personal data in compliance with the law or following a decision made by a public authority.

Moreover, we cooperate on research programmes, and for this purpose share summarised information that cannot be used to identify individual users.

For how long do we store your personal data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which your personal data are collected.

What rights do you have?

As the data subject you have the right, in principle, to request to view your personal data, to have your personal data corrected or deleted, or to object to the processing of your data, and you also have the right to have your personal data provided to you.

You can find further information, including information about your rights to have data corrected and deleted, etc. by sending an enquiry by email to us at: mail@eyebab.com.

Complaints concerning the processing of personal data can be directed to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone 3319 3200, df@datatilsynet.dk, www.datatilsynet.dk.